Privacy Policy

Gundlach Bundschu Privacy Policy


This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Abbot's Passage Winery and Mercantile and its related companies (“Abbot's Passage,” “us,” “we,” “our,” etc.) collect, use, and share personal information of individual users of this website, www.abbotspassage.com (the “Site”) and the services of Abbot's Passage. This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy and any information we collect from you by phone, email, and/or at our physical location. This Policy does not apply to websites that post different statements.



Not Directed to Individuals Under the Legal Drinking Age



First, our Site is not intended for people under the legal drinking age of 21. We do not seek or knowingly collect any personal information from or about individuals under the age of 21. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from an individual under the legal drinking age, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.



With that out of the way, here’s the bottom line:



We do not sell, offer, rent, hand over, trade, or hawk any information you allow us to collect on you. To anyone, ever. Even if they beg. But we may do the below activities. If you have questions, let us know at info@gunbun.com.



What We Collect



We may get information about you in a range of ways.



Information You Give Us. We collect information such as your‎ name, postal address, email address, phone number, fax number, username, password, demographic information (such as your gender and occupation), as well as other information you directly give us on our Site when you order products from us or sign up for our mailing list. When you buy products, you will also provide a credit card number and expiration date, and/or other information required to complete the transaction.



Information We Get From Others. We may get information about you from other sources such as industry mailing lists. We may add this to information we get from this Site.



Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting our Site, we log your computer operating system type, browser type, browser language, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site.



Cookies. We may log information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.



Use of Personal Information



We use your personal information as follows:



We use your personal information to operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services.
We use your personal information to process and deliver contest entries and rewards.
We use your personal information to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service.
We use your personal information to send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
We use your personal information to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners.
We use your personal information to link or combine user information with other personal information.
We use your personal information to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.
We use your personal information to provide and deliver products and services at the customer’s request.


Sharing of Your Personal Information



We may share personal information as follows:



As noted, we do not sell, offer, rent, or otherwise share your personal information except to complete a transaction you request (for example, we might share your name and address with a shipping company to enable delivery of products you purchase).
We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.
We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.
We may share information to comply with laws.
We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.
We may share information to protect the rights and property of Blution Inc., our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.
We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.
We may share information with our employees and those who need it to do work for us.


We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses.



Third Party Marketing and Remarketing



We may contract with third party marketing companies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. They may collect non-personal information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products. They may also use nonpersonal information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. These targeted advertisements may appear on other websites that you visit. The anonymous information is collected through the use of technology such as “cookies” and/or “web beacons”, which are industry standard. No Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) is collected in this process and these marketing companies adhere to the same privacy standards stated above. You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests by editing or opting out of your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads. To exercise your choices with respect to targeted advertising and tracking on your mobile device or browser, we recommend you explore your options to reset, limit or turn off your advertising ID on your particular device.



Links to Other Websites



Our Site contains links to another websites, for instance, event ticketing. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects PII.



Your Choices, Changes, and Opt-Out Rights.



Any marketing emails we send you tell you how to opt-out or “unsubscribe.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our transactions with you.



You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.



Notice to California Residents



This section applies solely to individuals who are residents of the State of California.



Shine the Light. Under California Civil Code 1798.83, users who are California residents may request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.



California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). The CCPA provides the right to opt out from the sale of personal information to third parties. In addition, the CCPA provides you the right to access and delete personal information for California residents. To opt-out of the sale of personal information, please send a request to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personal information you do not want us to share with our clients and/or partners.



Exercising Your Privacy Rights



When exercising the rights or options described in this Policy, the following guidelines apply:



No Fee Usually Required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee or decline to comply with your request if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive.



What We May Need from You. When fulfilling your request or otherwise assisting you, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure we do not disclose Personal Data to any person who is not entitled to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.



Time to Respond. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days of your request. Occasionally it may take us longer than 30 days to respond, for instance if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you of the delay, and may continue to update you regarding the progress of our response.



No Discrimination. You will not be subject to discrimination as a result of exercising the rights described herein. In some cases, when you exercise one of your rights, we will be unable to comply with the request due to legal obligations or otherwise, or we will be unable to provide you certain services. These responses are not discrimination and our reasons for declining your request or ceasing services will be provided at that time.



Authorized Agent. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s identification information, and the authorized agent’s identification information.



Our Contact Information.



We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy. All comments, questions, privacy requests, and other communications should be sent by mail or email to the following addresses:



Privacy

Abbot's Passage Winery and Mercantile
777 Madrone Road
Glen Ellen, CA

info@abbotspassage.com

707 939-3017



Changes to this Policy. We may change this privacy policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above.